Saturday, August 4, 2007

My Sketch Challenge {003} Card




Yes, Christmas already! Gotta cool off from this wicked hot summer somehow!

I drew up this sketch (Sketch Challenge {003}) and then on Friday I got a package from Skipping Stones Design! WOOO HOOO! S* Purses and a couple of stamp sets for me to try out. (soooo coool, btw!) I have been drooling over the Tons of Trees stamp set and decided I had to use it . I used a "new to me techinique" - mixing media... I used FELT on a card... way out of my OCD box. LOL!


The new england ivy cs piece is popped out with foam tag and the Christmas Tree is popped out with foam tape, too. I random stamped the cranberry cs with the polka dot texture tree fomr the set. I love the Thickers from American Crafts. They are self adhesive and so easy and fun to work with! The crystalline stamp set from Skipping Stones Design is way cool. I love Christmas trees and this set "Tons of Trees" is whimsical and fun. SSD has quality acrylic stamps and fun designs. I love how they give a nice sharp image when stamped on any paper. (This set retails for $14.50) I LOVE clear stamps - I cut the Oh Christmas Tree stamp apart before I even used it.

Papers are CTMH & Provo Craft. Stamp Set is Tons of Trees by Skipping Stones Design.
Inks - CTMH, Chipboard Thickers "H" & "O" are American Crafts, the tiny star is from Designer Christmas - CTMH.


How's YOUR sketch project coming??? Can't wait to see more coming in this week! Happy creating!!

5 comments:

Cindy said...

Great card!!! However, I hate to think Christmas will be here soon enough for me to begin worrying about that.

michongarf said...

Your cards are great!!

YOu have been TAGGED! :) lol

Brenda said...

Love this card Erin!

Wengergal said...

Adorable card!

mum on the run said...

Love this card, those stamps are fabulous!